Privacy Policy

A Policy to regulate the collection, usage and disclosure of personal information of users by us


The website www.legaldost.com (henceforth “Website”/ “Site”/ “Us”) is owned and operated by Legaldost.com LLP (henceforth “We”/ “Legaldost.com”).

 

We are committed to respect your (henceforth “You”/ “Your”/ “User”) online privacy and further recognize your desire for adequate protection and safeguard for your personal information that you may share with us. This Privacy Policy informs the user of the website about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by us.

 

This Privacy Policy is published in accordance with Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules 2011 framed under the Information Technology Act, 2000.

 

YOUR CONSENT

By using this web site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our handling of your personal information for the purpose and manner outlined in this Privacy Policy including, but limited to, provision of services availed by you .When you avail any service from the website, you authorize us to collect your personal information. 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

"Personal Information" means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, user name, name both first and last, address, phone number, email address or other contact information, date of birth, nationality etc.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect Personal Information from a user in various ways, including, but not limited to, when a user visits our website, posts a query, registers/ makes an account on the website, or places an order for a service. In general, you can visit the website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself but it may prevent you from accessing various sections of the website like placing an order for a service etc.We will collect any personal information from the user only if it voluntarily submits such information to us.

 

COLLECTION OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Apart from the personal information, we may also collect certain non-personal information like internet protocol (IP) address of user, browser type and version, pages of the website that a user visits, time and date of the visit, time spent on those pages and other related statistics in order to provide the user with a more personalized browsing experience on the website.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use Personal Information collected from the user for following purposes-

 

 

COOKIES 

Some parts of our website use ‘cookies’ and other tracking technologies. A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that may be used to collect information about activity on the website. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether to accept or not to accept them and how to remove them. Please note that in case ‘cookies’ are disabled, some parts of the website may not function properly.  

 

TRACKING

Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software and operating system types, usage patterns and dates and times during which our website is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allow us to improve our website and your web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics so as to enable us to provide a better browsing experience. 

 

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not share, sell or rent any Personal Information about you with other people (save with your consent) except to provide services that you have requested, when we have your permission, or under following circumstances-

 

 

CONFIDENTIALITY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect Personal Information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy. We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of any Personal Information/ and or data. We restrict access to your Personal Information only to those employees/ third party service providers who need to know that information in order to operate, provide, develop or improve our services.

 

FINANCIAL SECURITY

All the financial transactions which are made on the website are secure and protected.  For completing online transactions involving payments a user is directed to a secured payment gateway, we do not store or keep financial data such as credit card numbers/passwords/PINs etc. Such information is provided directly by the user to payment gateway which is authorized to handle this information. Since the transaction happens on a third party network not controlled by us, no financial data is visible to us.

 

CHILDREN

We never collect or maintain any information on our website from those we actually know are under 13 years. Further, no part of our website is meant for children under age of 13 years.

 

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

We reserve our right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. You are requested to frequently check this policy for any changes to keep yourself informed.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy at the contact address given at the website. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, we will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same.